top of page

LIBER Seminars

Every other Thursday from 12:00 to 14:00.

Serving Pizza starts at 11:30.

The first presentation starts at 12:15.

 

Welcome!

Spring 2024

25.1.2024

Kide, 1501 Sklodowska-Curie

Location:

Chair:

Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Iris Sitz

Biohybrid Materials

Mauri Kostiainen

Adam Harmat

Soft Materials Modelling

Maria Sammalkorpi

Parham Koochak

Soft Matter and Wetting

Robin Ras

8.2.2024

Kemistintie 1, KE1

Location:

Chair:

Robin Ras

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Gregory Beaune

Active Matter

Jaakko Timonen

Prof. Patrik Hoffmann

Advanced Materials Processing

EMPA

-

-

-

22.2.2024

Kide, 1501 Sklodowska-Curie

Location:

Chair:

Olli Ikkala

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Kourosh Hasheminejad

Soft Materials Modelling

Maria Sammalkori

Joshua Karlsson

Hybrid Solar Cells

Tampere University

-

-

-

7.3.2024

Kide, 1501 Sklodowska-Curie

Location:

Chair:

Arri Priimägi

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Jianfeng Yang

Smart Photonic Materials

Arri Priimägi

Prof. Pasi Kallio

Micro- and Nanosystems

Tampere University

-

-

-

21.3.2024

Ekonominaukio 1, T004

Location:

Chair:

Maria Sammalkorpi

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Alberto Sacchi

Soft Materials Modelling

Maria Sammalkori

Lijo George

Biohybrid Materials

Mauri Kostiainen

-

-

-

4.4.2024

Ekonominaukio 1, T004

Location:

Chair:

Matilda Backholm

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Anagha Datar

Living Matter

Matilda Backholm

Ruxia Fun

Biomolecular Materials

Markus Linder

Henri Savoilainen

Molecular Materials

Olli Ikkala

18.4.2024

Kide, 1501 Sklodowska-Curie

Location:

Chair:

Matilda Backholm

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Anna Borisova

Industrial Biotechnology

Merja Penttilä

Prof. Oliver Bäumchen

Soft and Living Matter

University of Bayreuth

-

-

-

2.5.2024

Kide, 1501 Sklodowska-Curie

Location:

Chair:

Markus Linder

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Tytti Kärki

Active Matter

Jaakko Timonen

Prof. Kerstin Blank

Department of Biomolecular & Selforganzing Matter (BiOM)

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

-

-

-

30.5.2024

Ekonominaukio 1, U006

Location:

Chair:

Olli Ikkala

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Rijeesh Kizhakidathazhath

Smart Photonic Materials

Arri Priimägi

Prof. Charl FJ FAUL

Professor of Materials Chemistry & University Enterprise Fellow
School of Chemistry

University of Bristol, UK

-

-

-

13.6.2024

Kide, 1501 Sklodowska-Curie

Location:

Chair:

Matilda Backholm

Presenters

Group

Group leader

Guilherme Bessa

Living & Soft Matter

Matilda Backholm

Helena Aspelin

Biomolecular Materials

Markus Linder

Geza Silvey & Gopal Peddinti

Industrial Biotechnology

Merja Penttilä

Autumn 2023

14.9.2023

Chair: Olli Ikkala

Presenters

Ekaterina Lisitsyna

Prof. Albert Wong

-

Group

Smart Photonic Materials

Guest speaker

-

Group leader

Arri Priimägi

University of Twente

-

28.9.2023

Chair: Zoran Cenev

Presenters

Zoran Cenev

Prof. Veikko Sariola

-

Group

Active Matter

Guest speaker

-

Group leader

Jaakko Timonen

Tampere University

-

12.10.2023

Chair: Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Swarnalok De

Max Philipp Holl

Isabell Tunn

Group

Biohybrid Materials

Soft Matter and Wetting

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Mauri Kostiainen

Maria Sammalkorpi

Markus Linder

26.10.2023

Chair: Arri Priimägi

Presenters

Kimiya Tajik

Fereshteh Sohrabi

Hedar Al-Terke

Group

Smart Photonic Materials

Active Matter

Soft Matter and Wetting

Group leader

Arri Priimägi

Jaakko Timonen

Robin Ras

9.11.2023

Chair: Maria Sammalkorpi

Presenters

Dmitry Tolmachev

Sourov Chandra

Nelmary Roas Escalona

Group

Soft Materials Modelling 

Molecular Materials

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Maria Sammalkorpi 

Olli Ikkala

Markus Linder

23.11.2023

Chair: Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Maja Vuckovac

Salla Koskela

Sharon Saarinen

Group

Soft Matter and Wetting

Biomolecular Materials

Biohybrid Materials

Group leader

Robin Ras

Markus Linder

Mauri Kostiainen 

7.12.2023

Chair: Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Prof. Maartje Bastings

Markus Linder

Maryam Borghei

Group

Guest speaker

Biomolecular Materials

Coordinator

Group leader

EPFL

Markus Linder, Director

-

Spring 2023

19.1.2023

Chair:

Maria Sammalkorpi 

Presenters

Maisa Vuorte 

Sesilja Aranko

Ricardo Reyes Garza

Group

Soft Materials Modelling 

Biomolecular Materials

Active Matter

Group leader

Maria Sammalkorpi 

Markus Linder

Jaakko Timonen

2.2.2023

Chair

Markus Linder

Presenters

Matilda Backholm 

Susanna Fagerholm

-

Group

Biomolecular Materials

Guest speaker

-

Group leader

Olli Ikkala  

University of Helsinki

-

16.2.2023

Chair

Robin Ras

Presenters

Rahul Mangayil 

Heikki Nurmi

Zhen Lin

Group

Biomolecular Materials

Soft Matter and Wetting

Molecular Materials

Group leader

Markus Linder

Robin Ras

Olli Ikkala

2.3.2023

Chair

Jaakko Timonen

Presenters

Tytti Kärki  

Alba Sanz

Jennifer Tersteegen

Group

Active Matter

Biohybrid Materials 

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Jaakko Timonen

 Mauri Kostiainen 

Markus Linder

16.3.2023

Chair

Arri Priimägi

Presenters

Yasaman Nemati

Yu Zhou

Shanming Hu

Group

Smart Photonic Materials

Biohybrid Materials

Molecular Materials

Group leader

Arri Priimägi

 Mauri Kostiainen 

Olli Ikkala

30.3.2023

Chair

Maria Sammalkorpi

Presenters

Henning Meteling

Karunakaran Bhuvaneshwari

Tuuva Kastinen

Group

Smart Photonic Materials

Soft Matter and Wetting

Soft Materials Modelling 

Group leader

Arri Priimägi

Robin Ras

Maria Sammalkorpi

13.4.2022

Chair

Sesilja Aranko

Presenters

Minna Palmroth

-

-

Group

Guest Speaker

-

-

Group leader

University of Helsinki

-

-

27.4.2023

Chair

Matilda Backholm

Presenters

Rafael Ayla Lara

Géza Silvay

Otso Luotonen

Group

Living Matter

Industrial Biotechnology

Biohybrid Materials

Group leader

Matilda Backholm

Merja Penttilä

Mauri Kostiainen

25.5.2023

Chair

Jaakko Timonen

Presenters

Hongshuang Guo

Robert Pylkkänen

Mario Piedrahita

Group

Smart Photonic Materials

Industrial Biotechnology

Molecular Materials

Group leader

Arri Priimägi

Merja Penttilä

Olli Ikkala

Autumn 2022

1.9.2022

Chair

Markus Linder 

Presenters

Isabel Tunn

Robert Pylkkänen

Ali Afzalifar

Group

Biomolecular Materials

Industrial Biotechnology

Soft Matter and Wetting

Group leader

Markus Linder 

Merja Penttilä

Robin Ras

15.9.2022

Chair

Jaakko Timonen

Presenters

Sebastian Löscher 

Tero-Petri Ruoko

Sofia Julin

Group

Molecular Materials 

Smart Photonic Materials

Biohybrid Materials

Group leader

Olli Ikkala  

Arri Priimägi

Mauri Kostiainen

29.9.2022

Chair

Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Johannes Haataja 

Zhennan Kou

Karoliina Elfving

Group

Active Matter 

Soft Materials Modelling

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Jaakko Timonen

Maria Sammalkorpi

Markus Linder

13.10.2022

Chair

Robin Ras

Presenters

Laura Tiainen

Daniel Langerreiter 

Henri savolainen

Group

Soft Matter and Wetting 

Biohybrid Materials 

Molecular Materials

Group leader

Robin Ras 

Mauri Kostiainen

Olli Ikkala

10.11.2022

Chair

Maria Sammalkorpi

Presenters

Ygor Morais 

Jaques Zixuan Deng

Anna Ylinen

Group

Soft Materials Modelling 

Smart Photonic Materials

Industrial Biotechnology

Group leader

Maria Sammalkorpi 

Arri Priimägi

Merja Penttilä

24.11.2022

Chair

Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Eduardo Anaya 

Jaakko Timonen

Feng Jianhui

Group

Biohybrid Materials 

Active Matter

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Mauri Kostiainen 

Jaakko Timonen

Markus Linder

8.12.2022

Chair

Arri Priimägi 

Presenters

Matias Paatelainen 

Mariia Kiesleva

Lian Chen

Group

Smart Photonic Materials 

Soft Matter and Wetting

Molecular Materials

Group leader

Arri Priimägi 

Robin Ras

Olli Ikkala

Spring 2022

12.1.2022

Chair

Markus Linder 

Presenters

Markus Linder 

Carlo Rigoni 

Sakari Lepikko

Group

Biomolecular Materials 

Active Matter

Soft Matter and Wetting

Group leader

Markus Linder 

Jaakko Timonen

Robin Ras

26.1.2022

Chair

Olli Ikkala

Presenters

Hang Zhang

Veikko Linko 

Alberto Scacchi

Group

Molecular Materials 

Biohybrid Materials

Soft Materials Modelling

Group leader

Olli Ikkala  

Mauri Kostiainen

Maria Sammalkorpi

9.2.2022

Chair

Merja Penttilä 

Presenters

Hao Zeng  

Géza Szilvay

Bartosz Gabryelczyk

Group

Smart Photonic Materials 

Industrial Biotechnology 

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Merja Penttilä 

Arri Priimägi

Markus Linder

23.2.2022

Chair

Jaakko Timonen

Presenters

Hedar Al-Terke  

Iris Seits

Kim Kuntze

Group

Soft Matter and Wetting  

Biohybrid Materials

Smart Photonic Materials

Group leader

Robin Ras 

Mauri Kostiainen

Arri Priimägi

9.3.2022

Chair

Maria Sammalkorpi

Presenters

Nikos Kyriakopoulos 

Remi Plamont

Maisa Vuorte

Group

Active Matter 

Molecular Materials

Soft Materials Modelling

Group leader

Jaakko Timonen 

Olli Ikkala

Maria Sammalkorpi

23.3.2022

Chair

Robin Ras

Presenters

Teemu Välisalmi  

Ankur Chattopadhyay

Matilda Backholm

Group

Biomolecular Materials  

Active Matter

Soft Matter and Wetting

Group leader

Markus Linden  

Jaakko Timonen

Robin Ras

6.4.2022

Chair

Mauri Kostiainen

Presenters

Bo Peng 

Ahmed

Kourosh Hasheminejad

Group

Molecular Materials 

Biohybrid Materials

Soft Materials Modelling

Group leader

Olli Ikkala 

Mauri Kostiainen

Maria Sammalkorpi

20.4.2022

Chair

Markus Linder

Presenters

Alex Berdin 

Pezhman Mohammadi

Yin Yin

Group

Smart Photonic Materials 

Industrial Biotechnology

Biomolecular Materials

Group leader

Arri Priimägi 

Merja Penttilä

Markus Linder

4.5.2022

Chair

Robin Ras 

Presenters

Shaochen Zhou 

Sandra Kaabel

Chiara Fedele

Group

Soft Matter and Wetting 

Biohybrid Materials

Smart Photonic Materials

Group leader

Robin Ras 

Mauri Kostiainen

Arri Priimägi

18.5.2022

Chair

Jaakko Timonen  

Presenters

Kazusa Beppu 

Zhongpeng Luy

Adam Harmat

Group

Active Matter  

Molecular Materials

Soft Materials Modelling

Group leader

Jaakko Timonen  

Olli Ikkala

Maria Sammalkorpi

1.6.2022

Chair

Mauri Kostiainen  

Presenters

Petteri Piskunen  

Dimitry Fedorov

Sebastian Löscher

Group

Biohybrid Materials 

Biomolecular Materials 

Molecular Materials

Group leader

Mauri Kostiainen  

Markus Linder

Olli Ikkala

15.6.2022

Chair

Olli Ikkala

Presenters

Kai Liu 

Invited speaker

Invited speaker

Group

Soft Matter and Wetting 

Tantative

Tantative

Group leader

Robin Ras 

Tantative

Tantative

bottom of page